2014 Oscar Predictions

The 85th Academy Awards® will air live on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, 2013.

BEST PICTURE

The nominees:
’12 Years a Slave’
‘American Hustle’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Dallas Buyers Club’
‘Gravity’
‘Her’
‘Nebraska’
‘Philomena’
‘The Wolf of Wall Street’

Will win: ’12 Years a Slave’

Should win: ‘Her’

BEST DIRECTOR

The nominees:

’12 Years a Slave’ – Steve McQueen
‘American Hustle’ – David O. Russell
‘Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuaron
‘Nebraska’ – Alexander Payne
‘The Wolf of Wall Street’ – Martin Scorsese

 Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuaron

Should win: ’12 Years a Slave’ – Steve McQueen

BEST ACTOR

The nominees:

Christian Bale in ‘American Hustle’
Bruce Dern in ‘Nebraska’
Leonardo DiCaprio in ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Chiwetel Ejiofor in ’12 Years a Slave’
Matthew McConaughey in ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Will win: Matthew McConaughey in ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Should win: Chiwetel Ejiofor in ’12 Years a Slave’

BEST ACTRESS

The nominees:

Amy Adams in ‘American Hustle’
Cate Blanchett in ‘Blue Jasmine’
Sandra Bullock in ‘Gravity’
Judi Dench in ‘Philomena’
Meryl Streep in ‘August: Osage County’

Will win: Cate Blanchett in ‘Blue Jasmine’

Should win: Judi Dench in ‘Philomena’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The nominees:

Barkhad Abdi in ‘Captain Phillips’
Bradley Cooper in ‘American Hustle’
Michael Fassbender in ’12 Years a Slave’
Jonah Hill in ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Jared Leto in ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Will win: Jared Leto in ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Should win: Michael Fassbender in ’12 Years a Slave’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

The nominees:

Sally Hawkins in ‘ Blue Jasmine’
Jennifer Lawrence in ‘American Hustle’
Lupita Nyong’o in ’12 Years a Slave’
Julia Roberts in ‘August: Osage County’
June Squibb in ‘Nebraska’

Will win: Lupita Nyong’o in ’12 Years a Slave’

Should win: Lupita Nyong’o in ’12 Years a Slave’

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The nominees:

‘American Hustle’ – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
‘Blue Jasmine’ – Woody Allen
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack
‘Her’ – Spike Jonze
‘Nebraska’ – Bob Nelson

Will win: ‘American Hustle’ – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

Should win: ‘Her’ – Spike Jonze

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The nominees:

‘Before Midnight’ – Richard Linklater, Julie Deply, Ethan Hawke
‘Captain Phillips’ – Billy Ray
‘Philomena’ – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
’12 Years a Slave’ – John Ridley
‘ The Wolf of Wall Street’ – Terence Winter

Will win: ’12 Years a Slave’ – John Ridley

Should win: ‘Before Midnight’ – Richard Linklater, Julie Deply, Ethan Hawke

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The nominees:

‘The Broken Circle Breakdown’ (Belgium)
‘The Great Beauty’ (Italy)
‘The Hunt’ (Denmark)
‘The Missing Picture’ (Cambodia)
‘Omar’ (Palestine)

Will win: ‘The Great Beauty’ (Italy)

Should win: ‘The Great Beauty’ (Italy)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The nominees:

‘The Act of Killing’
‘Cutie and the Boxer’
‘Dirty Wars’
‘The Square’
’20 Feet from Stardom’

Will win: ’20 Feet from Stardom’

Should win: ‘The Act of Killing’

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The nominees:

‘The Croods’
‘Despicable Me 2’
‘Ernest & Celestine’
‘Frozen’
‘The Wind Rises’

Will win: ‘Frozen’

Should win: Can’t comment yet, as I haven’t seen ‘The Wind Rises’; it opens in Toronto later this month.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The nominees:

‘The Grandmaster’ – Philippe Le Sourd
‘Gravity’ – Emmanuel Lubezki
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Bruno Delbonnel
‘Nebraska’ – Phedon Papamichael
‘Prisoners’ – Roger A. Deakins

Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Emmanuel Lubezki

Should win: ‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Bruno Delbonnel

BEST FILM EDITING

The nominees:

‘American Hustle’ – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alen Baumgarten
‘Captain Phillips’ – Christopher Rouse
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – John Mac Murphy, Martin Pensa
‘Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
’12 Years a Slave’ – Joe Walker

Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger

Should win: ‘Gravity’ – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The nominees:

‘American Hustle’ – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
‘Gravity’ – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woolard
‘The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
‘Her’ – K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
’12 Years a Slave’ – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

Will win: ‘The Great Gatsby’ – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

Should win: ‘Her’ – K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The nominees:

‘American Hustle’ – Michael Wilkinson
‘ The Grandmaster’ – William Chang Suk Ping
‘The Great Gatsby’ – Catherine Martin
‘The Invisible Woman’ – Michael O’Connor
’12 Years a Slave’ – Patricia Norris

Will win: ‘The Great Gatsby’ – Catherine Martin

Should win: ‘American Hustle’ – Michael Wilkinson

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The nominees:

‘The Book Thief’ – John Williams
‘Gravity’ – Steven Price
‘Her’ – William Butler, Owen Pallett
‘Philomena’ – Alexandre Desplat
‘Saving Mr. Banks’ – Thomas Newman

Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Steven Price

Should win: ‘Her’ – William Butler, Owen Pallett

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

The nominees:

‘Happy’ – ‘Despicable Me’ (Pharrell Williams)
‘Let It Go’ – ‘Frozen’ (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)
‘The Moon Song’ – ‘Her’ (Karen O, Spike Jonze)
‘Ordinary Love’ – ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’ (Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Paul Hewson)

Will win: ‘‘Let It Go’ – ‘Frozen’ (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)

Should win: ‘The Moon Song’ – ‘Her’ (Karen O, Spike Jonze)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The nominees:

‘Gravity’ – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Shrik and Neil Corbould
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
‘Iron Man 3’ – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’ – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Shrik and Neil Corbould

Should win: ‘Gravity’ – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Shrik and Neil Corbould

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

The nominees:

‘Dallas Buyers Club’ – Adruitha Lee, Robin Matthews
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’ – Stephen Prouty
‘The Lone Ranger’ – Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Will win: Dallas Buyers Club’ – Adruitha Lee, Robin Matthews

Should win: ‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’ – Stephen Prouty

BEST SOUND MIXING

The nominees:

‘Captain Phillips’ – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
‘Gravity’ – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’ – Skip  Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
‘Lone Survivor’ – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

Should win: ‘Gravity’ – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

BEST SOUND EDITING

The nominees:

‘All Is Lost’ – Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
‘Captain Phillips’ – Oliver Tarney
‘Gravity’ – Glenn Freemantle
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ – Brent Burge
‘Lone Survivor’ – Wylie Stateman

Will win: ‘Gravity’ – Glenn Freemantle

Should win: ‘Gravity’ – Glenn Freemantle

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The nominees:

‘Cavedigger’
‘Facing Fear’
‘Karma Has No Walls’
‘The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life’
‘Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall’

Will win: ‘The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life’

Should win: ‘Cavedigger’

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The nominees:

‘Feral’
‘Get a Horse’
‘Mr. Hublor’
‘Possessions’
‘Room on the Broom’

Will win: ‘Get a Horse’

Should win: ‘Room on the Broom’

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The nominees:

‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre’
‘Helium’
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?’
‘The Voorman Problem’

Will win: ‘The Voorman Problem’

Should win: ‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre’

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s