2015 Oscar Predictions

The 87th Academy Awards take place Sunday, February 22nd, and included below are my predictions for all 24 categories.

The 85th Academy Awards® will air live on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, 2013.

Best Picture 

‘American Sniper’
‘Birdman’
‘Boyhood’
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘The Imitation Game’
‘Selma’
‘The Theory Of Everything’
‘Whiplash’

Will win: ‘Boyhood’
Should win: ‘Boyhood’

Best Director


Alexandro G. Iñárritu, ‘Birdman’
Richard Linklater, ‘Boyhood’
Bennett Miller, ‘Foxcatcher’’
Wes Anderson, ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Morten Tyldum, ‘The Imitation Game’

Will win: Alexandro G. Iñárritu, ‘Birdman’
Should win: Richard Linklater, ‘Boyhood’

Best Actor


Steve Carell, ‘Foxcatcher’
Bradley Cooper, ‘American Sniper’
Benedict Cumberbatch, ‘The Imitation Game’
Michael Keaton, ‘Birdman’
Eddie Redmayne, ‘The Theory Of Everything’

Will win: Eddie Redmayne, ‘The Theory Of Everything’
Should win: Michael Keaton, ‘Birdman’

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, ‘Two Days, One Night’
Felicity Jones, ‘The Theory Of Everything’
Julianne Moore, ‘Still Alice’
Rosamund Pike, ‘Gone Girl’
Reese Witherspoon, ‘Wild’

Will win: Julianne Moore, ‘Still Alice’
Should win: Marion Cotillard, ‘Two Days, One Night’

Best Supporting Actor


Robert Duvall, ‘The Judge’
Ethan Hawke, ‘Boyhood’
Edward Norton, ‘Birdman’
Mark Ruffalo, ‘Foxcatcher’
J.K. Simmons, ‘Whiplash’

Will win: J.K. Simmons, ‘Whiplash’
Should win: J.K. Simmons, ‘Whiplash’

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, ‘Boyhood’
Laura Dern, ‘Wild’
Keira Knightley, ‘The Imitation Game’
Emma Stone, ‘Birdman’
Meryl Streep, ‘Into The Woods’

Will win: Patricia Arquette, ‘Boyhood’
Should win: Patricia Arquette, ‘Boyhood’

Best Foreign Language Film


‘Ida’
‘Leviathan’
‘Tangerines’
‘Timbuktu’
‘Wild Tales’

Will win: ‘Ida’
Should win: ‘Ida’

Best Documentary  Feature


‘Citizenfour’
‘Finding Vivien Maier’
‘Last Days Of Vietnam’
‘The Salt Of The Earth’
‘Virunga’

Will win: ‘Citizenfour’
Should win: ‘Citizenfour’

Best Animated Feature


‘Big Hero 6’
‘The Boxtrolls’
‘How To Train Your Dragon 2’
‘Song Of The Sea’
‘The Tale Of Princess Kaguya’

Will win: ‘How To Train Your Dragon 2’
Should win: ‘How To Train Your Dragon 2’

Best Original Screenplay

‘Birdman’
‘Boyhood’
‘Foxcatcher’
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘Nightcrawler’

Will win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Should win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Best Adapted Screenplay


‘American Sniper’
‘The Imitation Game’
‘Inherent Vice’
‘The Theory Of Everything’
‘Whiplash’

Will win: ‘The Imitation Game’
Should win: ‘Whiplash’

Best Cinematography


‘Birdman’
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘Ida’
‘Mr. Turner’
‘Unbroken’

Will win: ‘Birdman’
Should win: ‘Mr. Turner’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling


‘Foxcatcher’
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘Guardians Of The Galaxy’

Will win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Should win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Best Original Score

‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘The Imitation Game’
‘Interstellar’
‘Mr. Turner’
‘The Theory Of Everything’

Will win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Should win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Best Film Editing

‘American Sniper’
‘Boyhood’
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘The Imitation Game’
‘Whiplash’

Will win: ‘Boyhood’
Should win: ‘Whiplash’

Best Production Design

‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘The Imitation Game’
‘Interstellar’
‘Into The Woods’
‘Mr. Turner’

Will win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Should win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Best Sound Editing
‘American Sniper’
‘Birdman’
‘The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies’
‘Interstellar’
‘Unbroken’

Will win: ‘American Sniper’
Should win: ‘Interstellar’

Best Sound Mixing

‘American Sniper’
‘Birdman’
‘Interstellar’
‘Unbroken’
‘Whiplash’

Will win: ‘Whiplash’
Should win: ‘Whiplash’

Best Visual Effects

‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
‘Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes’
‘Guardians of the Galaxy’
‘Interstellar’
‘X-Men: Days Of Future Past’

Will win: ‘Interstellar’
Should win: ‘Interstellar’

Best Costume Design


‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
‘Inherent Vice’
‘Into The Woods’
‘Maleficent’
‘Mr. Turner’

Will win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Should win: ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

Best Original Song

Lost Stars, ‘Begin Again’
Grateful, ‘Beyond The Lights’
I’m Not Gonna Miss You, ‘Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me’
Everything Is Awesome, ‘The Lego Movie’
Glory, ‘Selma’

Will win: Glory, ‘Selma’
Should win: Everything Is Awesome, ‘The Lego Movie’

Best Documentary Short


‘Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1’
‘Joanna’
‘Our Curse’
‘The Reaper’
‘White Earth’

Will win: ‘Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1’

Best Animated Short


‘The Bigger Picture’
‘The Dam Keeper’
‘Feast’
‘Me And My Moulton’
‘A Single Life’

Will win: ‘Feast’

Best Live Action Short


‘Aya’
‘Boogaloo And Graham’
‘Butter Lamp’
‘Parvaneh’
‘The Phone Call’

Will win: ‘The Phone Call’

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s